This privacy protection policy sets out how Plenty of Bang Ltd uses and protects any information that you give, when you use this website.

Plenty of Bang Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This policy is set out to make sure we’re honest and clear about your privacy whilst visiting the Plenty of Bang Ltd website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. To find out more about data privacy for individuals and your rights, click here.

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

1.1 Personal Data  Personal data is, in simple terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

1.2 We/Us/Our/we/us/our – means Plenty of Bang Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 11390861VAT number: 296501485, whose registered address is within Body Matters Gym Hooley Bridge Mill, Bamford Road, Heywood, England, OL10 4AG and whose trading and returns address is Plenty of Bang, 7 Dyfrig Street Barry Island, Barry Island, The Vale of Glamorgan, CF625TW, United Kingdom.

1.3 Our website/our site – means this website; www.plentyofbang.com, also found at domain www.plentyofbang.co.uk

2. Information About [Us]

Our Site is owned operated by Plenty of Bang Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 11390861.

Registered address: Within Body Matters Gym Hooley Bridge Mill, Bamford Road, Heywood, England, OL10 4AG

Main trading address: Plenty of Bang, 7 Dyfrig Street Barry Island, Barry Island, The Vale of Glamorgan, CF625TW, United Kingdom.

VAT number: 296501485

Data Protection Officer: Darren Farmer
Email address: info@plentyofbang.co.uk
Telephone number:
Postal address: Plenty of Bang, 7 Dyfrig Street Barry Island, Barry Island, The Vale of Glamorgan, CF625TW, United Kingdom

 

3. Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

3.1 - The right to be informed about Our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.

3.2 - The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.

3.3 - The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.

3.4 - The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.

3.5 - The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

3.6 - The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

3.7 - The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

3.8
 - Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

3.9 - It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 10.

 

4. What we collect through this website

4.1 – When you use any of our website contact forms, we may request any of the following information from you; name, address, telephone number, email address, job title and any other information relating to the form you submit. This allows us to provide you with the most accurate information and quality customer service.
4.2 – When purchasing an item we collect information relevant to your order and delivery.

 

5. What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

5.1 – Internal record keeping.
5.2 – We may use the information to improve our products and services.
5.3 – We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
5.4 – We will send emails with respect to enquiries received through our email, contact forms and orders.
5.5 – We may send you marketing emails relating to our services and offers. If you receive these emails and want to opt-out at any time, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email. Alternatively you can email us at info@plentyofbang.co.uk
5.6 – We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.
5.7 – We will use your personal data to help process and deliver your order.

 

6. How and Where Do You Store My Data?

We will only store your personal data or store some of your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

 

7. E-mails

We may send marketing emails to you if you purchased an items or contacted us, you can easily unsubscribe at any time. Our emails provide exclusive offers for subscribers, advance notice of sales, and product updates. We also use your email address to reply to your enquiries. All marketing emails you receive include links to Unsubscribe, should you wish.

 

8. Opt out / Unsubscribe

You may request to stop receiving communications from Plenty of Bang Ltd at any time. You can choose to cancel emails by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link that is provided at the bottom of all email correspondence. Alternatively you can email us at info@plentyofbang.co.uk

 

9. Cookies

9.1 – A cookie is a small removable data file that is stored by your web browser on your computer. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

9.2 – Our website uses cookies to help provide you with the best experience we can. By accepting and closing the cookies banner, scrolling this page, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies. To find out more about how we use cookies on our website, or how to opt-out of these cookies, please refer to the our Cookie Policy.

 

10. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

11. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. These websites will have their own privacy policies for which we do not accept any responsibility. This policy does not extend to your use of any other website or to any information you may provide or may be collected by any other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

12. Customer Testimonials/Reviews

We post customer testimonials/reviews on our website, Facebook and Instagram which contain personal information such as first name and last name. Each of these testimonials are taken directly from our Etsy Store, public Facebook Page or Google Reviews. If you wish to remove your testimonial from our website and social media profiles, please contact us by emailing us at marketing@plentyofbang.co.uk

 

13. Payments

12.1 – When making a purchase through our site, your payment details are collected through online payment merchant PayPal. You are paying directly through their secure online system.

 

14. Controlling your Personal Information

14.1 – If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you please email us at info@plentyofbang.co.uk

14.2 – If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at info@plentyofbang.co.uk

14.3 – If you would us to delete your data please contact info@plentyofbang.co.uk

 

15. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at info@plentyofbang.co.uk 

16. Changes to this Policy

Plenty of Bang Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change Our business in a way that affects personal data protection. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy was last updated on 07/07/2020.